Solved

calendar on a vb6 form

Posted on 2014-01-06
6
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
I would like to have a calendar pop up for a date textbox on my vb6 form.  Is there a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
Comment Utility
go to Project ----> Components
and  scroll down and look for monthview or datetimepicker and add them to your project. The monthview would probably be your best bet
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
Comment Utility
I don't see that option under Components...

Is this for VB6?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
Comment Utility
The problem is that I don't have "Microsoft Windows Common Controls2 6.0 (SP4)" on my components
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
plusone3055 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
:)


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297381
You can download Microsoft Windows Common Controls-2 6.0 from the following Microsoft Web site:
 http://activex.microsoft.com/controls/vb6/MSCOMCT2.CAB
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Mel-Leo Rosal
Mel-Leo Rosal earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Add components

Microsoft Windows Common Controls-2 6.0

Use the datepicker
0