Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

TV for Monitor Use, good response rate

Posted on 2014-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I am looking for a 40"/42" + TV that i can use for a monitor via HDMI.  Would be great if it supported 1920x1200, but i wasn't able to find any. Also, what does teh 120hz and 60hz rate signify? What specs should i be looking for. My budget is upto 1K. I want as much screen real estate as possible without sacrificing performance.

Need something good with excellent response rate, it is for trading applications hosted remotely and accessed via RDP.
0
Comment
Question by:z969307
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 750 total points
ID: 39760147
Your monitor probably won't be the bottleneck, performance-wise.  If a fast display is your concern, focus on the video card.

That said, a 60Hz refresh "paints" the screen 60 times a second.  A 120Hz refresh does it twice as fast.  60Hz is usually good enough, but for fast-moving elements in a broadcast, a higher refresh rate helps.

Standard HighDef is 1920 x 1080, so anything above that is pretty good.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 750 total points
ID: 39760168
AFAIK you can't get a TV with anything higher than 1920x1080 (1080p).  TBH I haven't looked lately (last year or so)

The primary difference between 60Hz and 120Hz is that 120Hz is often used for gaming if the rest of the hardware supports it. If your FPS is high enough  then running at 120Hz will offer a smoother experience in gaming.

For general use, 60Hz would be sufficient however. I have a 1080p 42" TV that I connect my laptop to with the VGA connection at 60Hz and it looks as good as playing a DVD however when I play a game it gets a little choppy. I suspect that is because of the resolution vs. a low FPS more than frequency though.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39760183
As an aside, if you're running/viewing the application via RDP it likely won't matter what you use for a video set up anyway.   The network connection between you and the application will likely be the bottleneck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:z969307
ID: 39760871
Great thank you guys!
So basically, get a 1920x1080, 120hz and i should be good right?
any recommendations? or link to any reviews.
0