?
Solved

recover raid 0 disks from failed dell dimension 9200

Posted on 2014-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a client that had a dell dimension 9200 and the motherboard failed.  Is there anyway to recover the data from the drives (other than a data recovery company that wants gobs of money)?  I have purchased a new inspiron for him and reinstalled windows professional and restored his files from backup (unfortunately he was not checking backup and the last good one was from August).  I have tried installing just one of the drives on a windows 7 machine, but one drive showed up as unformatted and the other the system wants to initialize and I am reluctant to risk losing the data.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mcseknitter
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39760136
If any drive fails in a RAID 0 array, all data is lost.  A data recovery company may (or may not) be able to help.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 450 total points
ID: 39760148
From my experience if you are using RAID 0 then you should be taking active backups frequently to a remote share or drive. If one of the disks has failed then it is going to be very difficult to resotre the data. There are a few programs out their that can reconstruct the RAID and make it usable again. I have not used any of these programs but you can try the below one for free to see if it can repair the RAID and if it can then you will need to purchase a license. Might be cheaper than taking it to a Data Reocvery Specialist.

RAID Reconstructor - http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm

Will.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 450 total points
ID: 39760376
As you hopefully know, the #1 rule of data recovery ... ESPECIALLY with a RAID-0 ... is STOP.

ANY writes to the disk significantly reduces the likelihood of recovery.

Are you CERTAIN the disks on the Dell were in RAID-0?    Dell shipped a lot of systems with 2 drives in RAID-1 to provide fault tolerance.    If that's the case, things should be a lot easier.

But if they're truly in RAID-0, then it's VERY important that you haven't done ANYTHING that may have written to either disk.    If that's the case, then RunTime's RAID Reconstructor is your best option for a DIY recovery.   Download and install it; and see if it "sees" your data.   If so, you'll need to buy a license to do the recovery.    Otherwise, professional data recovery is really the only alternative (as you've already noted, this can get very pricey).
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sasha Kranjac earned 600 total points
ID: 39760515
RAID arrays failures are generally hard to recover. But in your case it was the motherboard that failed and not the array itself. Although not guaranteed there is special software that can assist you in data recovery such as previously mentioned RAID Reconstructor.

I have had positive experience and I was able to restore lost data in some occasions with Ontrack EasyRecovery software and Diskinternals Raid Recovery software.
Try these, it might help if you didn't altered the disks in any way, i.e. changed its contents.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcseknitter
ID: 39772157
Thanks for all the comments.  I will do a DYI recovery since the client has decided it is not worth the cost of a Data Recovery Company, but I need to get a machine that i don't care about and one that can hook up two drives.
0