Solved

VBScript - Internet Explorer 9

Posted on 2014-01-06
11
2,703 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Good afternoon,

My VBScript which launches an IE window and waits for the value of a button to change no longer works following an upgrade from Internet Explorer 8 to 9 (as part of a move to Windows 7 from Windows XP). After clicking the button the value changes from 'Accept' to 'Submit' and then the VBScript should continue however the value of the button is coming back as BLANK / NULL.

Here is the code snippet -

Set objExplorer = WScript.CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application", "IE_")
objExplorer.Navigate strURL  
      
Do
      strDecision = objExplorer.Document.Body.All.button.Value
Loop While (strDecision = "Submit")

It worked as expected prior to the upgrade so I assume that the element value is read differently in version 9.

Any help appreciated!

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:Barnardos_2LS
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:5teveo
Comment Utility
found this!

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ie/ms537434(v=vs.85).aspx

Hint: all property
[all is no longer supported. Starting with Internet Explorer 11, use getElementById. For info, see Compatibility changes.]
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Barnardos_2LS
Comment Utility
Thanks for the reply but it no longer works in IE9 (we have not moved to IE11).
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
Comment Utility
Try disabling Protected Mode, and / or add your URL to the Trusted Sites list.

Rob.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Barnardos_2LS
Comment Utility
Unfortunately neither has allowed the button value to be read. I've added a screenshot of the element data below if useful.

Element
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
Comment Utility
Try using the following:
strDecision = objExplorer.Document.getElementByID("button").Value

or you can try other properties, like maybe
strDecision = objExplorer.Document.getElementByID("button").innerText

or
strDecision = objExplorer.Document.getElementByID("button").outerText

Regards,

Rob.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Barnardos_2LS
Comment Utility
No luck with any of the options unfortunately - all are returned as NULL.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
Comment Utility
OK.  Could you possible provide the source code (or a cut down version) that I could test with here?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Barnardos_2LS
Comment Utility
Here is the VBS - RunAcceptance.vbs
Here is the web page - test.html

Both are referenced to C:\Temp in the VBS.

Thanks for you help.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Right, I think you'll find that if you run your original by running a command prompt "As Administrator", then running
cscript C:\Scripts\RunAcceptance.vbs

it will work....although I did use:
strDecision = objExplorer.Document.All("button").Value

So, when using a non-admin account, the IE object gets disconnected.  A possible way around that is to loop through the windows after launching the page, and connect to the window found by the window title.

This assumes that the title of the page is the URL you specify, because the TITLE tag isn't set in the HTML.

Regards,

Rob.


'On Error Resume Next

strURL = "http://webserver/test.htm"
Set objExplorer = CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application")
objExplorer.Navigate strURL  
objExplorer.visible = True
Set objExplorer = Nothing

WScript.Sleep 3000

Set objShellApp = CreateObject("Shell.Application")
For Each objWindow In objShellApp.Windows
	'WScript.Echo objWindow.LocationName
	If LCase(objWindow.LocationName) = LCase(strURL) Then
		Set objExplorer = objWindow
	End If
Next 		

Do 
	'strDecision = objExplorer.Document.getElementByID("isSubmitted").Value
	strDecision = objExplorer.Document.All("button").Value
	wscript.echo strDecision
Loop While (strDecision = "false")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Barnardos_2LS
Comment Utility
Perfect. Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
Comment Utility
No problem. Thanks for the grade.
0