?
Solved

Need to see speakers notes during a Powerpoint presentation

Posted on 2014-01-06
2
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
I am giving a presentation out of town wednesday. I do not know the version of powerpoint that will be used, but Ill assume it will be one of the two most recent...

When I am

I need to be able to see my speakers notes as I present from the podium, but obviously I dont want the audience to see them.

How do I set up the presentation so I see the speaker notes but the audience sees only the "slide show mode" of the slides.
0
Comment
Question by:M_Epstein
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:David Carr
David Carr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39760205
The computer you are using for your presentation should support the use of multiple monitors.

Use the Presenter View in the Slide show configuration settings
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sasha Kranjac earned 1000 total points
ID: 39760383
This is a screenshot from PowerPoint 2013. Versions 2010 and 2007 both support Presenter View.
Presenter ViewSimply attach a monitor or a projector, press Windows+P and choose Extend.
Make sure Use Presenter View is checked. From the pull-down menu choose Primary or Secondary monitor.
0