Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Outlook emails turn to read after 3 minutes

Posted on 2014-01-06
8
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-02
Hi Guys,

I am receiving A lots of emails and I need to make these emails to go to read after 3 minutes .
I am running ms outlook 2010.

Please assist me with instructions.

Q2: when I opened emails on my smart phone. My emails in outlook goes to read. How do I stop this to be happening.

I do not like when I read emails on my phone to goes on read in outlook.

Thank you in advance.

Rabih
0
Comment
Question by:Rabihhaj
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39760211
Not sure that this can be done with all phone but regardless; what type of phone are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rabihhaj
ID: 39760220
Hi master,

Thanks for you quick reply.
I am using BlackBerry z10 and in the past Samsung galaxy 2, both have same issue.


Thanks
Rabih
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
David Carr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39760247
Open Outlook and click File to open Backstage View, and select Options.
In Options select Mail on the left menu, and under Outlook panes click on the Reading Pane button.
Check the box Mark items as read when viewed in the Reading Pane to make Outlook mark your messages as read when you view them in the Reading Pane. Enter 180 seconds (which equals 3 minutes)

Graphic showing Mark as Read settings
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Esteban Blanco
Esteban Blanco earned 1000 total points
ID: 39760252
Try this:

1.      From the Messages menu on the BlackBerry smartphone, click Options.
2.      Click Email Reconciliation.
3.      Set the Wireless Reconcile field to Off.
4.      From the Email Reconciliation menu, click Save.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rabihhaj
ID: 39760894
Hi David,

I tried your instruction and this is only work when i am on the Reading pane and i need to select the email.

My question is , i need all the email send to my mailbox to goes to read after 3 minutes , if this prossible .  

Thanks
Rabih
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rabihhaj
ID: 39760897
Hi  Esteban Blanco ,

I am following your instruction and having trouble to find Email Reconciliation

I will spend more time on it and do some searching

Thanks
Rabih
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rabihhaj
ID: 41627221
closed
0