?
Solved

Looking for a basic (stand-alone) office scanner which requires no computer input

Posted on 2014-01-06
8
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Hello,
      
I'm looking for a simple no bells-and-whistles office scanner which can be operated without any input from my desktop and if it's possible, nothing even showing up on my screen.

I occasionally ask an office assistant to scan a stack of several documents. With my previous scanner, the assistant could begin each scan without input from my desktop computer (by pressing a button on the scanner itself) but each time the scanning of a document was completed, a small but annoying window would pop-up on my screen. I was then required to click two or three different buttons before the next scan was allowed.
            
What I want is to be able to hand off the documents needing to be scanned and then continue working on my desktop without interruptions while the scanning is being done. I do want the scan files to end up in a folder on my hard drive but I'd like them to simply go there automatically without requiring input from me. That way I can access them when I want which is usually later when all the scanning is done.

Does anyone know of a scanner (brand & model) which fits that description?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 39760299
Addendum:

I did find a scanner/printer/copier/fax which can save scanned files to a flash drive:

      Canon PIXMA MX922 Wireless Color Photo Printer with Scanner, Copier and Fax

but it has more features than I need and is bulkier than I want.

(By the way, I called Canon and found out that they do not have any plain scanners with a flash drive option.)

I really don't care if the files are sent directly to my desktop (that's where I want them to end up anyway) but I just don't want to have a pop-up window interrupt whatever I'm doing every time a document is scanned.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 400 total points
ID: 39760303
Have you looked at the Brother DCP-8085DN, you can scan and print from the network.  you can also scan to a usb drive or network storage if needed.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 400 total points
ID: 39760326
Most small office MFP's have the ability to do what you want. The Brother mentioned is a good choice. Another is the HP m3035 for examples.

Is your office networked?  If so then you should be able to set up a share on your system and point the MFP to scan to that share.

The reason you are seeing something pop up on your system is that you have the scanner software installed.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 400 total points
ID: 39760472
Hi Steve,

There are many scanners (and scanning software) that can do what you want. But to have any recommendations make sense, you'll need to provide a lot more info, such as:

(1) How many pages per day to be scanned? Need to know this for scanner speed and duty cycle considerations.

(2) Are the docs all single-sided? If not, what percentage of the docs are double-sided? In other words, would a duplex scanner be helpful?

(3) Are the docs all (or mostly) black and white? In other words, is color scanning needed?

(4) Are the docs all (or mostly) letter size? Any small/odd-size docs? Or large ones? Any legal size? Any wider than 8.5"?

(5) Do you want OCR to be performed on the documents so that PDF searchable files are created?

(6) Do you want an all-in-one/multi-function device or a pure scanner?

(7) Is form factor a consideration? Some offices are so limited in space that a small-footprint scanner is a necessity.

(8) Do you want a local connection (such as USB or firewire) to your assistant's computer or do you want the scanner installed on the network? If the latter, can it be a wired connection or must it be wireless?

(9) What is your budget for the scanner? It doesn't have to be exact, but it's important to know approximately how much money you're willing to spend.

Answers to these questions will start us on the road to recommended scanners. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Dyer
Michael Dyer earned 400 total points
ID: 39760819
We use the HP OfficeJet Pro8600 plus to scan to a flash drive - it is fast and has both sheet feeder and hand placement for books and such.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 400 total points
ID: 39765642
How about Portable Scanner? You can scan docs and save those on Memory Card. It has got option also to scan and save online to a PC.

Have a look at this one

http://www.portronics.com/scanny-6-rechargeable-portable-scanner.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 39798172
Thanks for all the excellent input and recommendations.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39799027
You're welcome. Always happy to help. Regards, Joe
0