Solved

Formatting Serial Attached SCSI drives to wipe data

Posted on 2014-01-06
7
1,313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
I have two hard disks that were part of a RAID-5 array. Our company policy states we need to  low level these drives before sending them back to the manufacturer for the RMA. I attached them to a windows box with a SAS to SATA cable and a SATA to USB cable. Windows sees the disk under disk management, but cannot initialize it. I've tried under linux\parted magic, but it doesn't see anything at all. How can I format these disks?
0
Comment
Question by:lodgingsit
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 39760315
I have an older laptop with a PCMCIA SCSI adapter.  I connect it to the drive with the proper adapter and use wipedisk.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39760677
I have a large hammer plus a defective media retention agreement with the maintenance company.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Biniek
ID: 39760728
I supposed that, it will be problem with SAS/SATA/USB connection, it maybe does not work correctly, please read some info:
http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/250108-sas-to-usb-adapter

Have You another server ? , on which can You connect/import these disks and wipe ?

It is better to connect SAS disk to server/computer with SAS controller not by USB/SATA/SAS connection.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 39761816
>SAS to SATA cable and a SATA to USB cable.

That certainly won't work, a SAS to SATA cable only works if connected to a SAS controller, it's the equivalent of sawing a notch in the SAS connector so the SATA cable fits. As per above you need a SAS HBA (non-RAID). For example http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/IBM-25R8071-LSI-Logic-SAS3444E-3Gb-s-SAS-HBA-PCI-E-Card-25-/350966738130 (I think that particular card is limited to 2TB and smaller though).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lodgingsit
ID: 39762085
andyalder - what cable would be needed to attach the above card to a SAS HDD?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:lodgingsit
ID: 39762088
thank you
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39762375
Your SATA to SAS cable would work since the card's a SAS HBA so the internal SATA connectors on it carry the SAS protocol.
0