Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

raspbmc: howto update xbmc?

Posted on 2014-01-06
10
Medium Priority
?
4,319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Hi,

I have raspbmc and disabled automatic updates. They tend to bring cpu to 100% at random times and spoil the pleasure of xbmc.

Now I'd like to update xbmc itself, howto?
Please advise.
J
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39760348
I'm using OpenELEC - think it's faster and it can be set to auto-update: http://openelec.tv/

(updating raspbmc is done by rebooting the device)
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39760409
I have openelec too. As mentioned I have disabled auto update and don t want to enable it. Reboot does not update.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39760480
I understand you don't want the automatic update, no problem. You could enable automatic update, get the December update of raspbmc (reboot) and then disable automatic update again.

There's an FAQ item about the 100% issue, which you've probably already read: http://www.raspbmc.com/wiki/user/frequently-asked-questions/
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39764157
Is this on windows? or PI? or wireless?

How to install and/or update XBMC , as the title says, good on Wiki
http://wiki.xbmc.org/?title=XBMC_for_Windows_specific_FAQ#How_to_install_and.2For_update_XBMC
HOW-TO:Install XBMC for Windows
http://wiki.xbmc.org/?title=HOW-TO:Install_XBMC_for_Windows
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39764435
@merete: raspbmc :D
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39764448
RaspBMC is installed on my raspberry PI from a Linux system.
With XBMC
I didn't install it my son did ;)
He has the linux system.
To update I pull the sim card from the PI insert it to my system and update it from there as I dont have wireless setup or anything I use it to play mp4 HD and just for personal use ..
how to update xbmc only? Linux
http://wiki.xbmc.org/?title=Raspbmc#Updating_Raspbmc
I bought a case for it now and have changed the cables to hdmi
Rasberry Pi computer b
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39764458
From the question (... automatic updates ....) I assumed network is available. So either using PuTTY forcing a manual update as the wiki describes or enable once to update and then disable again. I would just enable automatic updates once when a new release is avaiable. Simple and easy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39767629
So no manual option to update within XBMC menu? That's actually all I need to know.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39767692
In the  XBMC main menue where you choose video audio pictures choose Raspbmc
Haven't you explored all the settings?
Is it networked connected to the internet?
Has a wireless dongle?
I havent got my PI on atm.
Look at the pictures here same thing as mine
http://www.myraspberrypiexperience.com/raspbmc-wireless/

from wiki
3 Updating Raspbmc
http://wiki.xbmc.org/?title=Raspbmc#Updating_Raspbmc
Raspbmc auto-updates itself, as long as version 1.0 Final (or later) is installed and the option 'Keep Raspbmc updated' is enabled in Raspbmc settings under System Configuration. This only takes place if the release build of XBMC is being used. If you have updated to a nightly version then you have to switch back to the release build via the Raspbmc Settings plugin for it to auto-update.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39768143
The update in the 5th image on myraspberryexperience is about the network settings only.

I found no manual update, that is why I suggested to enable automatic updates ONCE when you know there is an update. Then let it update, reboot, disable automatic updates again.

I've no further remarks about this, good luck and happy PI'ing :)
0