Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 R2 rds cal Issue

Posted on 2014-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Hi,

I have a server 2008 r2 standard and I just loaded in 5 rdp cals. When I go to the 'RD Licensing Manager,' it does display that I have 5 rds cal's however I can only remote in 2 users.  All users have rdp rights and when I try to login the 3rd user it ask me to log off one of the 2 users that are logged in.

Any idea on how I can get my other 3 rds cals to kick in?

I already enabled multiple session through tsconig, but I know that only means the same username can have multiple sessions.
0
Comment
Question by:intuitivesolutions
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39760500
Hi,

so the simple check list.

How you loaded cal licenses?
Did you activate license server before?
Have you specified license sever in Remote Desktop Sesion Host server?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39761427
Did you install the RDS role?  It sounds like you didn't and it's still running in Administrative Mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intuitivesolutions
ID: 39762825
@ Jaroslav- I had Microsoft walk me through how to add the cals and activate them. I don't have the 'Remote Desktop Session Host' Role installed. Do I need that installed?

@ Leew- I have 'Remote Desktop Licensing' Role installed

This is a signal server environment and i just need to my 5 users rdp into the server concurrently.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39762838
Yes you need it

This is the place where sessions are holdet and where system checking if you have license
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39763210
All that Remote Desktop Licensing does is support the licensing service for servers that are running the Remote Desktop Session Host... since you're not, your service is doing nothing.
0