[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Downgrade Access 2007 to 2003

Posted on 2014-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
I have CD's for MSOffice 2007, but can only run Access 2003 for our app.  It was installed years ago, server crashed and I need to reinstall Access 2003.  There used to be a microsoft site with these download files but I can't find it. Anyone know how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39760477
Why can you ONLY run A2003?  You don't have to convert the app to run it with A2007.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 39760482
If you have a MSDN subscription you can download any Office version from MSDN Portal
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:maharlika
ID: 39760599
PatHartman: this was developed by a 3rd party vendor. They told us that's the only platform it will work on.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39760638
You should be able to find a copy on Amazon or e-bay.   Not available from Microsoft anymore except through MSDN, but that's not legal any way.  

The software download through MSDN is not for production use.

Your other option is to find someone with the run-time version and have them create an install for you (unlike 2007 and up, the 2003 runtime is not free).

Jim.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39761085
maharlika,
1.  Have you tried running the app with a different version of Access?  What happens?
2.  Are you sure the app is written in Access and not just using a Jet database?  Way too many people don't know the difference.  If the app is not an Access database, then all you need to install is Jet and there is a free download for that if it is not installed with your operating system.

I've run lots of A2003 applications using A2007 and A2010 without a problem.
0