Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010:  Table Range Question

Posted on 2014-01-06
2
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
I have a worksheet that contains a range, that range is named XYZ.  This range covers five days of data which in turn produces a chart line chart with five lines to include the data within those days.

Without having to manually adjust the range to include the newest days entry made each day, how can i make this so I can enter in the recent days data and it cover that day and the four prior days data automatically without me having to go in and manually adjust that table to cover those five days?  

Is there a way to tell excel to do this automatically so that it captures the new day and the four previous days so that the table grows dynamically without it having to be readjusted?
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Harry Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 39760766
itsmevic,

You can create a dynamic named range XYZ to drive your charts.

The following formula will look at only the last 5 rows of data in column B. You will have to modify it to which ever column your data is sitting in.

What is means is the start of the range will offset from $B$1 by the number of rows in column B minus 5. The height of the range is 5. Column offset is not defined, and range width is not defined. (5 because want to look at the last 5 rows.)

=OFFSET($B$1,COUNTA($B:$B)-5,,5,)

If you have problem with the offset formula in your name range setup, please upload a sample file and I can help you to figure out the formulas.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39761883
yes it can also be done via vba and for this we need you to upload a sample file so to see where is your range and how to go about doing it.
Rgds/gowflow
0