Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remote execution on Windows

Posted on 2014-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
I have an a program which I want to run on remote Windows servers. I heard that it was possible to do this using Windows PowerShell, however tried to play around with it and did not succeed.
Can anybody help - is it indeed possible to execute programs remotely using PowerShell? and which setup is needed on the remote server to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Miritm
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39760580
psexec \\<server> cmd will run the command prompt on the remote server.

psexec \\<server> "c:\app.exe" (quotes needed only if spaces in name) will run an application that resides on the remote servers C: drive.

Is that what you are after?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39760591
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39760611
It's certainly possible to do this with PowerShell (and with PsExec as mentioned by pony10us).  PowerShell Remoting is what you're after.  There's a good amount of help built in to PS that goes over remoting.  Here's a few help topics.
about_Remote
about_PSSessions
about_Remote_Disconnected_Sessions
about_Remote_Requirements
about_Remote_FAQ
about_Remote_TroubleShooting
about_Remote_Variables
Enter-PSSession
Invoke-Command
New-PSSession

A good link for learning.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2012/07/23/an-introduction-to-powershell-remoting-part-one.aspx
(there's four other parts as well)
0