Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firewall suggestion

Posted on 2014-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Hi,
I inherited a small business network with a VPN between two locations. One location accesses a server at the main location over the VPN. The VPN is handled by two SonicWall TZ 170 firewall / routers, one at each location.

We are having periodic connection issues, not just the VPN but the internet in general and the local network, at the branch location. I have narrowed down the SonicWall device as the probable source of the problem. After verifying it has the latest available firmware already installed, I am considering simply replacing it since, as far as I can determine, it is at least 7 years old.

I have no experience with SonicWall, since I have always used basic consumer grade router / firewall devices from the local computer store, TP-Link, Netgear, etc. I am looking the the current TZ series of devices for a replacement, and just wanted to ask for suggestions on any other comparable brands anyone might recommend I consider for a replacement. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:westone
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:David Lo
David Lo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39760595
Cisco has many products that could do the job.  Check out the following links:

http://www.cisco.com/cisco/web/solutions/small_business/products/security/ISA500/index.html

http://www.cisco.com/cisco/web/solutions/small_business/products/security/SA_500/index.html

Look for a model that has the performance and options you need for your VPN.  Their prices are fairly reasonable for their small business products.

David
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39760670
Hi westone,

Yes, you are correct the TZ 170 is now EOL (End of Life) and has been for some time. I'd highly recommend upgrading to TZ 105's in both locations - they will far outperform what is currently there and give you a plethora of security & functional features that just didn't exist when TZ 170's were manufactured. I

Here is the TZ 105: http://www.sonicwall.com/us/en/products/TZ-105.html

SonicWALL has really stepped up their game big time with their Gen 5 releases - there is nothing comparable regarding throughput, NGFW features & price IMO.

With Cisco there is a learning curve involved, SonicWALLs are straightforward and easy to use.

Let me know if you have any more questions!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:westone
ID: 39761943
Thanks for the input. We are ordering two TZ 105s today. The Ciscos would be fine as well, but I am unfamiliar with Cisco and there would be a learning curve. Judging from the TZ 170s we have, the interface is easy to figure out with my experience with off the shelf routers.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39763279
Thanks for the points...glad I could help!
0