Solved

Migrating Data directory for IBM Domino Email server

Posted on 2014-01-06
6
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
Hello,

I have a Domino email server with two drives (z: and Y:). Right now the data directory for this
email server is as follows: "z\IBM\Lotus\Domino\data". I made a full copy of that directory into my Y: directory.

My question is... How to I test the data migration with a few individual users prior to switching the current directory?

My plan is to stop the notes service, change the drive letter from z to something else, then change Y to Z) and after bring the notes service back up.

But before I do this to all my users I want to make sure that I'm not going to run into any issues so I would like to test it with a beta group.

Any info would be greatly appreciated.  Feel free to ask any questions about my environment if you need to.

IBM Lotus Notes v8.5.2
0
Comment
Question by:wishd
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 250 total points
ID: 39760668
IMHO, the order is all wrong:
- prepare the destination directory
- then you stop the Domino server
- only then you copy the database to the new directory (Domino keeps parts of currently used databases in a cache, so databases on disk can be incomplete)
- you change notes.ini to reflect the new data directory (look for all occurrences of Z:\ )
- finally, start the server

By the way, why do you want to do this? If you need more space, you can use a directory-link file, which is just a text file that contains a soft link to a different disk location. So if you want to move part of the data tree elsewhere, e.g. mail, you can do that.
See http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/dominowiki.nsf/dx/Using_Directory_Links_to_access_data_outside_the_NotesData_path
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ThomasMcA2
ThomasMcA2 earned 250 total points
ID: 39761178
If you made a full copy today, then your copy will be out of sync with the "real" data when you make your changes tomorrow. Like Sjef said, you need to shut down Domino first, then make your changes.

If you have 2 drives, you can still use both of them. Use the links mentioned by Sjef - you can point entire directories to the other drive, or even individual databases. I used links to move about 5% of my user's mailboxes (which totalled 50% of the disk space) to a 2nd disk. Splitting the databases between 2 disks like that also improves performance - disk I/O gets shared between 2 drives instead of one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wishd
ID: 39868019
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

None of the answers helped me.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39868016
Sorry, I object. You should have been more cooperative: IMHO we both supplied useful information,  but we never received any response from you. Because of your lack of assistance we weren't able to really help you any further. Or did we misunderstand your question?

Another idea would involve this:
- set up a completely separate network, no connections to the original server
- make a full backup of the server, name it TEST
- place the backup on a different system
- start the TEST system
- it will run but it will never receive nor send mails
- make sure you connect to the TEST environment using clients that are only connected to that environment
- add a connection to the conversion software, or install it on the Domino server
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39868020
See my previous comment.
0