?
Solved

load balance two DSL circuits

Posted on 2014-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Do anyone know of a Linux firewall appliance I can download that will load balance two DSL circuits?  I want to combine the downstream....  Right now each have 1.5 mbps and I'm hoping to get around 3.  If no one know of a Linux/Unix software .ISO appliance I can download what's the least expensive physical appliance?
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39761738
Load-balancing won't get you 3Mbps.  It will just let you put traffic on both lines, but that will be at a maximum of whichever line the traffic goes down, per client.

You can bond circuits, but if they're not bonded at the ISP end you'll get dropped traffic and that will probably result in worse performance than without the bonding.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39762554
THE Linux firewall is pfsense. But like has been said, you can't get more than 1.5 off a single stream. And you have to push https all to one connection or it breaks ssl.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39775761
So bonding two DSL circuits is only an option is the carrier does it, correct?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39776141
Yes.  If the ISP doesn't bond the best you get is load-balancing.
0