Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V on Existing File Server

Posted on 2014-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a file server running windows server 2012 with additional NIC's and a Raid 5 volume with additional storage. We are need of a REVIT server. I was thinking of using the Hyper-V role and creating the Revit server on the file server. I have enough RAM to support both. Is it a problem to have a Virtual server on a physical server that is already being used as a file server?  I was hoping that, as long as I have the file space, disk space, nic and memory available, I could do it?
0
Comment
Question by:wlamore
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1600 total points
ID: 39760815
Running hyper-v along with other roles, like file sharing, should always be avoided. Even in the rare instances where it works, it encourages bad habits, and in many cases, causes disaster recovery and expansion issues down the road.

If you want to do this right, running hyper-v is fine, but run your file server as a VM within hyper-v . Don't have both roles on the same OS.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 39761422
Agreed - Server 2012 grants licenses for 2 VMs.  Migrate the file server into a VM, then build another VM for your other application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlamore
ID: 39762090
Thanks. That was my concern. Looks like I'll be migrating the server over to a VM
0