Solved

GridView CommandField Button is not firing

Posted on 2014-01-06
8
1,278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
It is for .NET 3.5 web application.
I am using asp:CommandField in the GridView for updating the GridView rows.It is working fine in the local machine.
When it published on the server the CommandField button is not firing.

What might be the possible reasons. How to fix it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:KavyaVS
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MajorBigDeal earned 167 total points
ID: 39760837
First thing I would do is look in the event manager on the server and see if any errors are being thrown. Second thing is to adding logging to narrow down the problem.  For example, is the problem happening before, during, or after the event handler is being called.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kamal Khaleefa
Kamal Khaleefa earned 167 total points
ID: 39761195
tryo to trace your code at each point by inserting something into database

ex

sub my button click ......
insertToDB("Enter My Code")

your code
insertToDB("Execute My Code")

also check if you are using ajax that every thing is set and configured
0
 

Author Comment

by:KavyaVS
ID: 39763318
gv1_RowEditing event gets fired when CommandField button gets clicked.I am rebinding the data here.
 protected void gv1_RowEditing(object sender, GridViewEditEventArgs e)
        {
           
            gv1.EditIndex = e.NewEditIndex;
            BindGrid();
        }

I am using the RowDataBound event in GridView.In the GridView RowDataBound event I am enabling CommandField edit button based on user authorization.
   protected void gv1_RowDatabound(object sender, GridViewRowEventArgs e)
        {
            GridViewRow gRow = e.Row;    
            if (gRow.RowType == DataControlRowType.DataRow)
            {
                DataRowView drv = (DataRowView)e.Row.DataItem;
             
                if (IsAuthorized)
                {
                    gRow.Cells[2].Enabled = true;
                }

                else
                {
                    gRow.Cells[2].Enabled = false;
                }

            }


        }

The GridView RowDataBound event is firing each time button is clicked(I am rebinding the Grid in each button click)
How to make RowDataBound event get fired only on Page_Load if (!PostBack) condition satisfied.

Is it because GridView RowDataBound event code the CommandField Update and Cancel buttons are not showing when CommandFiled clicked.

Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jitendra patil
ID: 39764432
try removing your bindgrid() function from the gv1_RowEditing event.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KavyaVS
ID: 39766432
I removed the bindgrid() function from the gv1_RowEditing event.  Then it is not showing the
Update and Cancel buttons and also the controls not turned into editable Text Boxes.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
ID: 39766502
Hi
Try to add the condition if row data type=datarow
To gv row data bound
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jitendra patil
jitendra patil earned 166 total points
ID: 39767836
you can also check for the commandbutton on the backend code and do your processing, try the below links
GridView.RowCommand Event
How to: Respond to Button Events in a GridView Control
hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KavyaVS
ID: 39800645
Thanks
0