[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disable or remove mailbox?

Posted on 2014-01-06
7
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
I have an employee that has quit but I would like to receive email sent to his mail account.  I forwarded the mail to him to another mailbox on the server through the Exchange EMC.  I also disabled his AD account but it appears he is still receiving email on his phone.  How can I disable his AD account but still receive email on his existing mailbox but make sure he cannot access it?
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39760757
When you disable the Active Directory account with an associated mailbox mail will continue to flow to the mailbox regardless. How is the user getting mail to his Phone OWA or Active Sync? You can disable these features in the EMC as well under the mailbox properties for that specific user. Just go into properties and then features tab, you can disable services like active sync etc. If the account is disabled in active directory they will not be able to use OWA because it requires authentication.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39760911
How is the phone still receiving Mai if the account is disabled?  Doesn't it need to logon to the domain when you set up the account?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39760925
That is correct, so not sure how they are getting mail. I was also giving an alternative to disable the features like active sync. Simply disabling the account should not allow access to owa and Active sync.

Will
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 39761597
You have one of 2 options here.

Option 1 (Preferred)
1.1 Change his password in AD
1.2 Remote wipe and then block his device using Exchange Control Panel

Option 2
2.1 This would be to just simply change his password in AD which will prohibit him from downloading mails as authentication is required.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:michaelalphi
ID: 39761871
Hi torszula,
You can check out the below article link which provides step by step process to disable existing user's account in AD :
http://tinyurl.com/p7dp7at
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 39762503
When we disable a user (Or change their password and don't want them getting back in), we also disable ActiveSync for that user's account.  That stops the phone dead at that point.  IF you want to wipe the phone, do that first.
0