Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Making home media server....need some ideas

Posted on 2014-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-13
hi guys

I have a huge collection of music and films. I'm digitising a lot of those (converting the CD@s to mp3 and DVD/Blu ray to playable format on the pc).

However, I wanted to get a PC which has a lot of disk space (such as around 4TB) on it so that I could also have it Raided in case something went wrong and I lost the data? Or should I just back it up to cloud?

Also, I wanted it to be silent so servers may need to be out of the question due to their noise levels.

I'm also considering using the Raspberry Pi as part of this set up.

Any ideas what I should go for in terms of PC? Do you have any set up recommendations? Let's say the max budget is around £1,000.

Thanks guys
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39760935
Consider a Synology NAS, you can fill it with several hard drives and RAID them for redundancy.  You can then stream from the NAS to other devices on your network, as well as over the internet.

I don't think a cloud based solution is reasonable for as much data as you're talking about.  If you suffer a crash, have you considered how long it will take to download 4TB of data?  (And how long it would have taken to upload it in the first place?)
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 39761123
The pi won't cut it.  The biggest reason is it has no SATA port.  Now you could spend $20 more or so and get a cubie board, but that still has only one SATA port.  Forget that.

Get a cheap used PC, load one of the open flavors of solaris on it.  The software RAID stack in ZFS will provide much more data integrity than any other host-based RAID mechanism. Plus you'll have online expansion and dynamic data compression if you want, so you'll take up less physical space.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39763711
thanks guys
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

New to live audio mixing? Member of a band who wants to improve the quality of your bands sound? Need to brush up on mixing techniques? This article gives a basic overview of techniques I use when I mix.
How to record audio from input sources to your PC – connected devices, connected preamp to record vinyl discs, streaming media, that play through your audio card: Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 8.1 and Windows 10 – both 32 bit & 64.
This video teaches viewers how to process images for a time-lapse video. Programs required: Adobe Lightroom, Adobe After Effects, Video Editing Program. In Adobe Lightroom: Import sequence image files into Adobe Lightroom: Develop settings of an I…
The viewer will learn how to search for and apply Apple Loops, as well as create their own in Logic Pro X. Record a region in the tracks area: Select the region: Go to File > Export > Region to Loop Library: Select the appropriate search terms…

607 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question