Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IIS Logs: Code for page visits

Posted on 2014-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-24
We have a web application running on IIS. People access our application at www.example-domain.com. If I wanted to search through the IIS logs or run an analyzer tool against the IIS logs, what code should I search for to count total page views.
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamal Khaleefa earned 1000 total points
ID: 39761194
here is an article talking about log parser it may be helpful

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/carlosag/archive/2010/03/25/analyze-your-iis-log-files-favorite-log-parser-queries.aspx


i recommend to use Google analytic that will show you all details
or if you are hosting with some company then they have statistics for this
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Kishan Zunjare
Kishan Zunjare earned 1000 total points
ID: 39761280
Hi Pzozulka,

You can get more information on IIS Log - http://www.iislogs.com

If you want to get information about page visits, I will recommend you to go with any analytical tool like Google analytics(https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/?csw=1)

Or you can do custom development and save visitis and other into database.

Hope this helps.
- Kishan
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 39762505
Using analytic tools is not an option at the moment. The IIS logs are archived on a central log server which allows me to run custom queries. All I need is to create the query -- for example:

"Show me all logs for 2013 where code = XXX"

XXX represents a page view.

Any ideas what that code might be? How else can I look at an IIS log to determine page views -- let's assume I have only 25 lines in the IIS log so no need for analyzer tools.
0