Solved

Joining / Disjoining domain

Posted on 2014-01-06
6
278 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a dell T300 which had a SBS2003 installed. Because of disk failures I lost all data and config. So i need to reinstall.

This setup has just this server and 10 PCs, all of them members of the domain.
My question is if possible to avoid to keep the current pc config without having to rejoin the new domain?

In the past I have to disjoin and rejoin the new domain after the server (PDC) is ready?
0
Comment
Question by:75carlos
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 200 total points
ID: 39760854
If you are creating a new domain then you will need to add the workstations and servers to the new domain no way around it. If you are looking to keep profile settings you will be able to copy them over to the new default profile once you login to the new domain.

Will.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 150 total points
ID: 39761076
Yes, new domain equals new domain SID.  Even though you name them the same, it's still a new domain.

Clients will have to be rejoined to new domain.

As Will states, profile info can be moved into new profile.

This is going to be a lot of work if you had Exchange too.

No backups?
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 150 total points
ID: 39761213
Figure I'd ask, do you have any systemstate backup from the sbs?
The workstations will continue to use the cached credentials.

As others pointed out, you would have to join the workstations to the newly installed system whether you use the same or a new domain.
Before you go through this process determine what data if any from the workstations you want/need to maintain.

With the new setup, both systems and user SID will change.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:75carlos
ID: 39762751
Yes, I have the system-state.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39763848
You could after installing the SBS use the directory recovery console and restore the system state to recover your AD configuration where as long as the systemstate is fairly recent you would not need to go through the rejoin/join process.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730683%28v=WS.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:75carlos
ID: 39792808
Had to disjoin and join domain, the system-state backup (by NT backup) didn't worked properly.
0