Solved

Windows Anytime Upgrade

Posted on 2014-01-06
8
1,520 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Is there a life cycle date, announcement, or press release when MS sales stops selling products or upgrades?  I'm specifically having a problem with the Anytime Upgrades.

I'm installing two brand new OEM systems running Windows 7  in an environment that is not fully ready for Windows 8.  I need Windows 7 Anytime Upgrades to get additional security and features.

The Windows Anytime Upgrade dialog box reports: "Windows Anytime Upgrade is not longer available for online purchase."

Details: "We're sorry, Windows Anytime Upgrade is no longer available for online purchase in your country or region. To buy Windows and move up to an edition of Windows 8 with more features, visit your local retail store or visit us at Windows Online."

I called Microsoft sales and spoke to at least three different individuals. I reached a tech who offered to help me activate a third-party upgrade if it did not activate easily.

MS operating systems are documented with a very detailed Life Cycle for patches and retirement per development and support.  As far as I can see Sales is unaccountable a similar standard.

In short, I'd like to get the life cycle documentation for Microsoft Sales.

I think I solved my current issue with a third-party upgrade package, but that's coming on physical media.
KG
0
Comment
Question by:kengreg
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 250 total points
ID: 39760841
Sorry, the Windows Anytime Upgrade feature for Windows 7 is discontinued.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kengreg
ID: 39760928
Yes, it's discontinued, but I can't forward this thread to the purchasing department. Nor can I forward audio files of my phone conversations with Microsoft. Those sources are unauthoratative. For this issue and all future MS sales issues, how can I provide management professionals and purchasing professionals in the supply chain with accurate and authoratative documentation?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39760943
Sorry. I don't know.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 39760972
Try this Microsoft Support Article that indicates the limitation of Window 7 Anytime Upgrade. It is only available in some regions and not available for some editions like Pro to Ultimate.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ca/windows/windows-anytime-upgrade-faq#1TC=windows-7

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:kengreg
ID: 39761122
Thanks for the additional info Thinkpads_User.

The FAQ is in the present tense. Under my logic Microsoft should have retired or modified that FAQ when the service stopped in the United States.

I'm guessing there is at least one MS employee or contractor skilled in KB documentation who could be transferred to sales documentation with marginal impact to shareholders.  Just a guess.

I'll award points all around.
KG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kengreg
ID: 39761128
FYI, I meet the requirements.  I'm in the United States and I want to upgrade from Pro to Ultimate.

My machines are from one of the top three OEMs and were purchased for US delivery.

It's still not clear what's going on.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39761135
The article speaks about not being able to upgrade a volume license. OEM is not exactly volume but it has some similar characteristics. I wonder if that is what is blocking you. I suggest going back to Microsoft again to see if they can provide further assistance.

Thank you for the update.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:kengreg
ID: 39776993
FYI, we received the boxed copies of Windows 7 Ultimate Upgrade from an online store.  I used the product keys and activation was flawless.  No problems.

We would have saved time if MS still allowed Anytime Upgrade to connect to the MS store from the Control Panel.

In general, if users want to purchase Windows 7 they should do it somewhat quickly.  If users want to upgrade to Ultimate they should acquire boxed copies before they stop selling.
0