Solved

HP3390 reinstall will not reinstall scanner files.  Error msg statingreuire files missing

Posted on 2014-01-06
17
820 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
I had to uninstall and reinstall my HP 3390 all-in-one driver/install disk.  After it was done, the scanner files were not installed.  Whenever I use a twain device OR Windows XP to scan a document, I get the error message:  [Sorry, could not find required user interface files. (Please reinstall scanning software.)]  {See below}  Where are these files?  They were on the disk, obviously not now.

Error Message on screen of computer
0
Comment
Question by:narcisilus
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39760909
I suggest downloading the latest driver and software from the HP website:
http://h20565.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/public/psi/swdHome/?cc=us&cc=us&lang=en&lang=en&sp4ts.oid=1140788&ac.admitted=1389055144080.876444892.492883150

If there's a problem with your installation media, the download should do the trick. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39760939
In addition, try removing the scanner and printer again. Now go to Print Server Properties, Drivers tab and remove (delete) the printer and scanner driver. Restart and try again to install. The drivers may appear to missing because the drivers remain installed.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:narcisilus
ID: 39761009
Where is this Print Server Properties?  And Scanner driver?  Have no clue where that is either.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39761020
In XP, go to Settings, Printers and Faxes and open it. This is the window with all the printers.

In that window, File, Server Properties opens the sub window where you can click on the Drivers Tab. The two drivers are in there.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39761027
I checked my XP virtual system (XP is dead). The Driver tab contains the HP Printer driver and the HP Fax driver.

However the Scanner application is found is Add/Remove Programs.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:narcisilus
ID: 39761060
I *don't* think that is the problem...I can't re-install the entire software package...it gets to function 3/4 of the installation process and I get the above error message ....[Sorry, could not find required user interface files. (Please reinstall scanning software.)....and I am stopped.

As the printer is a network printer, I can assign its address in Printers and it prints just fine.  But...as the scanner software doesn't install, I can't access the scanner from anywhere..the software itself or from any twain device on the network.

But...Never say die...I will try it all again!

N.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39761073
As the printer is a network printer, I can assign its address in Printers and it prints just fine.  But...as the scanner software doesn't install

New information!   I have a network printer but it is newer and the install supports the network scanner.

Try moving the printer temporarily to your computer and installing it locally. Does it install?  Then move it back to the network.

You may need to try running System File Checker. This fixes damaged system files. However for XP you may need the XP CD to run this. SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39761097
Control Panel>Printers and Faxes is the right place for the printer's IP address, but not for the scanner's IP address. For the scanner, the correct place is Control Panel>Scanners and Cameras. Go into there and you'll see all of your scanners. Right-click on your 3390 and select Properties. You'll see something like this:

Scanner PropertiesClick on the Network Setting tab and you'll see this:

Scanner IP addressEnter your IP address here. I recommend using a static IP address. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:narcisilus
ID: 39761414
Unfortunately..the only thing shown in properties is color management and General...I suspect because the software installation fails before any network options are asked for.

Please what I said above.....the error message when the software fails during installations is:  [Sorry, could not find required user interface files. (Please re-install scanning software.)

There in lies the problem..not after the software is installed!  Before...

If it helps, the error code is 24016973 and the validate number at failure is 724288,

N.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39761847
Did you try attaching the printer locally and installing it that way?  That may help isolate the problem.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:narcisilus
ID: 39762370
Not a real possibility......Printers on a different floor of the house.....and am not real excited about trying to lug a *large* awkward, 35 pound printer up and down stairs!  (Too old for that kind of work!)  <<GRIN>>
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39762671
Are then able to take a laptop to the printer and trying it that way.

I don't know why the scanner did work and now does not, but it is difficult to provide more pin-point assistance without knowing whether the scanner has developed a fault.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39762749
> I can't re-install the entire software package...it gets to function 3/4 of the installation process and I get the above error message

Did you download the latest driver and software from the HP website as I recommended earlier? If not, try that. I've had very good luck during many years with many devices by downloading the latest-and-greatest from manufacturers' websites. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:narcisilus
ID: 39798705
Finally...someone who gave good information.  Scanner works perfectly from the Scanners and Camera settings in Control Panel.  

I wasn't given an opportunity to put in an IP address, but it saw the printer, none-the-less.  To refine your suggestion, in case someone else comes along....I just double clicked the printer/scanner model and the scan options window came up.

Now to figure out why the twain doesn't work from Photoshop, which is what I always used to use.

Many Thanks!!

N.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39798882
> Scanner works perfectly from the Scanners and Cameras settings in Control Panel.

> Now to figure out why the twain doesn't work from Photoshop, which is what I always used to use.

These two comments are related! Scanners and Cameras does not use TWAIN. It uses WIA (Windows Image Acquisition). So it's likely that the scanner works from Scanners and Cameras because the WIA driver is fine, but is not working from Photoshop because the TWAIN driver is not fine. I don't own Photoshop, so this is a hip-shot, but it probably supports WIA, too. See if there's a setup option in Photoshop for WIA. If so, give it a try. If the scanner works with that, then the TWAIN driver is definitely the problem. Here's a link to the latest XP driver for the 3390 (Version 60.063.461.42, 18-Jun-2007):

http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/psi/swdDetails/?sp4ts.oid=1140788&spf_p.tpst=swdMain&spf_p.prp_swdMain=wsrp-navigationalState%3Didx%253D%257CswItem%253Dma_38249_3%257CswEnvOID%253D228%257CitemLocale%253D%257CswLang%253D%257Cmode%253D%257Caction%253DdriverDocument&javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken

If your TWAIN driver is bad, that should fix it. I prefer TWAIN over WIA, so I recommend that you try hard to get TWAIN working, but worst case, it seems that the WIA driver is working. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:narcisilus
ID: 39798968
Definitely works with WIA.  As the full software no longer installs from my HP 3390 disk, it is no surprise it cannot find a twain or scanner driver.  Still would like to find out why I don't get a full install from the CD on this printer.   I am happy I can scan again...at least I can scan a document and email it.

Now to figure out why I can't get the 2605dn to recognize duplex printing on a  Windows 7 laptop.  It too is a network printer.  It was working fine...then tried to install a new driver and now it shows offline.   Will have to figure out how to completely remove the print driver and re-install the native driver from the Win 7 software
Again..thanks for the help Joe..I DO appreciate it!

N.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39799017
You're very welcome. Happy to help. Regards, Joe
0