[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

New NDF File

Posted on 2014-01-06
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I added another ndf file within an existing Filegroup on another drive.
I allocated about 3 GB as an initial size.
The new file is still not filling up.

No data is going to the new file only to the old file.
The old file has not grown much not sure if this is why it is not filling up the new file.


Any input would be appreciated

Thanks In Advance
0
Comment
Question by:VitaminD
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Surendra Nath earned 2000 total points
ID: 39761289
I think this is just regular behaviour, a more detailed description is here
http://sqlmag.com/blog/rebalancing-data-across-files-filegroup
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 39761695
as per above post, it is normal for user DB -- try to limit SIZE of old file

also adjust as needed  auto growth settings for files

read

Round Robin, Proportional Fill and Performance Considerations
http://sqlserver-performance-tuning.net/?p=2552
0