Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VLAN problem

Posted on 2014-01-06
18
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I'm having a VLAN problem I believe. We have a Sonicwall F/W using several sonicwall Access points for our wireless. They all sync to the firewall. We have that Firewall and 3 switches Switch A,B,and C. There is a connection from the F/W to Switch A, a connection from switch A to Switch B in the same rack. Switch C is in another part of the facility and connected via fiber. most of the Access points are plugged into switched A and B and they work. we have 3 APs plugged into switch C that I cannot get to connect. From any PC I can connect to and ping siwtch C and get into its Web login but not the AP's plugged into it. The sonicwall created a VLAN for each SSID and we have VLAN 100, 200, 300, 400. On Switch A and B its set to have ports 1-24 tagged for all those VLAN ID's so I set switch C up the same way and yet I cannot connect to them. What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39760938
Were the access points connected to switch C configured correctly?  They need to tag those VLAN's also.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39760969
Yes, Switch C is a replacement so at one point they did connect. The sonicwall even shows them listed in the Sonicpoint menu, they show as offline right now.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39760973
What type of switch is switch C?  Can you hide any private info and post the config?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39760987
Its a HP 1910 Switch, do you know if that config can be exported like with a cisco?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39760990
Here is a screen shot of the VLAN settings, port 9 connects to the other switch ports 1-3 to the Access points
vlan.docx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39761014
I would suggest trying to configure the ports as trunks.  I need to check and see what hybrid does on HP switches.

According to the below site there are secret CLI commands:

http://glazenbakje.wordpress.com/2012/08/21/hp-v1910-secret-commando-list-how-to-enable-it/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39761017
Just a quick warning, in trunk mode only ONE VLAN can be untagged, I just noticed that on some of the ports you have two untagged VLAN's.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39761023
What is VLAN 50 used for.  It is untagged, but you also have VLAN 1 as the PVID.  

If I understand what I have read about the HP 1910, any untagged frame will be tagged using the PVID, so all untagged traffic will be assumed to be in VLAN 1.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39761028
I'm using the WEB GUI not the command line interface. I don't know what that will do, the other switches, Switch A for example (see screen shot is setup ths way.
vlan2.docx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39761036
O.K. it looks like VLAN 50 is used to communicate with the AP's and on the ProCurve VLAN 50 is untagged on most of the ports.

It looks like you can either leave those ports as hybrid or change them to trunks.

In either case you need to make VLAN 50 as the native (PVID) VLAN.

Reading more of the HP doc, hybrid mode should only be used is special cases, so I would change those ports to trunks.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39761061
OK, so do I need to change the ports to Tagged for VLAN 50? I think we've tried that amongst a few other things today? How do I make VLAN 50 as the native (PVID) VLAN? SHould I change those ports and if so what ports 1-3 or port 9 too (port 9 in the port that connects to the other switch) to trunks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39761065
I will assume these are lightweight APs (LWAP) and not Autonomous.

If so, the APs need to connect to a DHCP server, (unless IP is statically assigned) then to the controller.

If that is your setup, you'll need to set the ports where the APs connect to as access ports and assign them to vlan 50.

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39761067
I found  setting to VLAN 50 as the native (PVID) VLAN I think (see screenshot) still no connection to the AP's
vlan3.docx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39761070
The AP's have static addresses assigned on them, how do I set the ports where the APs connect to as access ports and assign them to vlan 50.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39761080
You need to remove VLAN 50 from being tagged.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39761084
If you look at the ProCurve setup, you will see that VLAN 50 is untagged on all ports but 4.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39761086
That did it, thanks for all your help
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39761088
But leave it tagged on Ge1/0/1.  Just make it untagged only on the ports connecting to the AP's.
0