[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Licensing Server 2012 MAK

Posted on 2014-01-06
9
Medium Priority
?
2,069 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
We had purchased Server 2012 DataCenter MAK licensing, and while it was being shipped we downloaded the DataCenter evaluation edition of Server 2012.


When trying to apply it now, it will not accept it. It says it can not be used for this edition of windows.

Since the editions are the same, DC and DC, I assume it may be because it is a MAK license.

Is there a way to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:ServerNotFound
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 750 total points
ID: 39761019
It should work. I've had no problems shifting from eval to VL (including MAK).

But if you downloaded an eval recently, you may have downloaded and installed 2012 R2. 2012 R2 is NOT a free upgrade, so if your license and keys are only for 2012, you will have to reinstall.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39761042
No, it is not the same and there is no way to "fix".

You need to re-install the server 2012 using the ISO file downloaded from the MS Volume Licensing Centre.

https://www.microsoft.com/Licensing/servicecenter/default.aspx

You shall sign up a Microsoft account with your email address which your vendor should have informed MS that it is the email address of the administrator of the MAK licence.

Contact your vendor immediately regarding the volume licence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServerNotFound
ID: 39761075
cgaliher, both are for 2012 R2 DC edition.

Jackie, So is there no way for someone to try out Server 2012 DC (evaluation) and then decide to buy a volume license?  

This seems crazy.  MS use to have many different DLs for each product type, but it seems like now unless you buy you get two options: Standard or DataCenter,
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServerNotFound
ID: 39761079
Also, If I try to use the eval ISO it accepts the MAK.  It is only the ones already installed with the eval License code that won't convert.

So it surely isn't an issue with the ISO used to install.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 750 total points
ID: 39761107
I see.

Have you tried to run the following commands?

DISM /online /Get-CurrentEdition

Is it ServerDatacenterEval?

With your license key, run following command:

DISM /online /Set-Edition:ServerDatacenter /ProductKey:XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX /AcceptEula

Source: http://mutterances.com/windows-server-2012-evaluation-convert-activate-to-fully-licensed/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServerNotFound
ID: 39762872
That command appears to work, but it still isn't activated.  I tried a few reboots and to force it via Control Panel as suggested in the article.  Below is what happens if I use /GetEula and another command.  I replaced out Key here of course,


Any ideas from here?





C:\Windows\system32>DISM /online /Get-CurrentEdition

Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
Version: 6.3.9600.16384

Image Version: 6.3.9600.16384

Current edition is:

Current Edition : ServerDatacenter

The operation completed successfully.






C:\Windows\system32>DISM /online /Set-Edition:ServerDatacenter /ProductKey:XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX  /GetEula

Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
Version: 6.3.9600.16384

Image Version: 6.3.9600.16384


Error: 50

This Windows image cannot upgrade to the edition of Windows that was specified.
The upgrade cannot proceed.
Run the /Get-TargetEditions option to see what edition of Windows you can upgrad
e to.

The DISM log file can be found at C:\Windows\Logs\DISM\dism.log



C:\Windows\system32>DISM /online /Get-TargetEditions

Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
Version: 6.3.9600.16384

Image Version: 6.3.9600.16384

Editions that can be upgraded to:

(The current edition cannot be upgraded to any target editions.)

The operation completed successfully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServerNotFound
ID: 39762936
This is what it looks like when it seems to work:


Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
Version: 6.3.9600.16384

Image Version: 6.3.9600.16384

Starting to update components...
Starting to install product key...
Finished installing product key.

Removing package Microsoft-Windows-ServerDatacenterEvalEdition~31XXXXXXXX64e35~
amd64~~6.3.9600.16384
[==========================100.0%==========================]
Finished updating components.

Starting to apply edition-specific settings...
Finished applying edition-specific settings.

The operation completed successfully.
Restart Windows to complete this operation.
Do you want to restart the computer now? (Y/N)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServerNotFound
ID: 39762972
Support case open with MS.  If you try that same command after it reboots it says it can't upgrade...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServerNotFound
ID: 39766247
MS couldn't resolve the issue.

We however did.  We found the issue to be that the 2012 servers were not getting the proper proxy settings.  This is because they no longer use the same GPO item to determine these settings.  Instead, they look to the Group Policy Preferences for the settings.

Resolving the proxy issues resolved the other issues.
0