Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lync Basic LAN connection setup query.

Posted on 2014-01-06
18
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Heyas,

I am querying whether there is a method of configuring the Lync Basic 2013 client residing on Windows 7 computer to connect to a Lync Server on a Windows 2012 Server that resides on a VMware box .

The IP addresses of both machines are on the same subnet.

Any assistance is appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39761024
As long as you have configured VMWare's networking properly, it works. You don't have to do anything special with the client, windows 2012, or Lync server beyond the normal config that you have to do with any Lync deployment.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 39761089
That's right what the gentleman above has said, if you have configured your DNS (internal sip srv records) and proper lync config with networking you shud be good to go.

Let us know if you are facing any difficulty.

Regards,
Nav
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39761169
Ok I have installed an Lync Basic 2013 on the Windows 7 box and entered my credentials, but I couldn't sign in where should I start troubleshooting. Please bear in mind I am complete noob when it comes to Lync.

Troubleshooting:

- RDP into the VM Machine in question.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 39761192
Ok can you share which resource have you followed when setting up the lync.

You can refer to the following link for step by step instruction of lync 2013 install

http://windowspbx.blogspot.sg/2012/07/step-by-step-installing-lync-server.html

Regards,
Nav
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39761221
Hi Nav,

I followed that article pretty much to the letter.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 39761333
Can you check if you are able to resolve srv record for internal SIP record from  your windows host machine?

If your windows host machine is using DNS other than your lab dns then it might not work,

Thanks
Nav
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39764062
Hi Nav,

Tried to ping 'labs.local' no success from the windows 7 machine. Where would I go to create a pointer for this 'domain' on the server that this Windows 7 machine resolves, I think it's a Windows Server 2008 on this domain.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 39764284
Hi,

The easy way around this trivial issue would be to create another win 7 machine inside lab network and join it to labs.local domain. Then it lync would work.

Alternatively you can add host entries  follow the post below
http://helpdeskgeek.com/windows-7/windows-7-hosts-file/

add entries for labs.local, yourlyncserver.labs.local, yourdomaincontroller.labs.local

Thank You
Nav
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 39764287
I think even after that you won't be able to get lync client to work on your host machine because, it's not joined to the domain and i doubt you have setup lync edge and lync reverse proxy.

you should first get the lync client working internally when joined to the domain.

Thank You
Nav
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39764388
The lync client does work internally within the Vmware box (Windows Server 2012 and Windows DC) no issues there. I tried the hosts file suggestion although I can ping the necessary domains now, the Lync client doesn't work on Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 39764469
yes it won't work untill you setup Reverse Proxy and Lync Edge Server.

Regards,
Nav
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39766765
Let me make sure I am following everything correctly here.

1) Your workstation is not part of an AD domain?
2) On you workstation you have add an entry in your workstation host file to point to your Lync server?
3) Can you ping your Lync server from your workstation by name and IP?
4) Can you ping the client from the server?
5) Is there a firewall between the client and server?

I may be mistake but Lync is an AD aware application and since it is not joined to a domain may require a Client/Server authentication certificate in order to communicate with the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39767223
Hi compdigit44

1. Correct
2. Yes
3. Yes
4. Yes
5. No.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39767784
Are you able to ping using both the short and FQDN names of both the client and server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39775741
Hi Compdigit44,

I wasn't in the office on friday my apologies for the delay. Yes I can ping both the short and FQDN names both client and server.

I will go ahead and setup a Lync Edge Server the tutorials look straightforward.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Navdeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 39775755
Hi Mate,

Although you shud be fine with Lync edge server for now but just in case if you are going to test advance features like A/V service of lync externally you would need reverse proxy along with lync edge.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398069.aspx

Regards,
Navdeep
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39775813
Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39776462
So what actually fixed your issue??
0