Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move DHCP server to a sbs2008 server

Posted on 2014-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
For some reason the SBS 2008 server does not host the DHCP server it is on a MS2008 server and i would like to move it back to the SBS server. Is there anything i need to be careful of? or can i just move the files to the SBS server?

To move a DHCP database
Stop the Microsoft DHCP service on the current computer.
Copy the \System32\Dhcp directory to the new computer that has been configured as a DHCP server. Make sure the new directory is under exactly the same drive letter and path as on the old computer. If you must copy the files to a different directory, copy Dhcp.mdb, but do not copy the .log or.chk files.
Start the Microsoft DHCP service on the new computer. The service automatically starts using the .mdb and .log files copied from the old computer.
When you check DHCP Manager, the scope still exists because the registry holds the information on the address range of the scope, including a bitmap of the addresses in use. You need to reconcile the DHCP database to add database entries for the existing leases in the address bitmask. As clients renew, they are matched with these leases, and eventually the database is again complete.
To reconcile the DHCP database
In DHCP Manager, on the Scope menu, click Active Leases .
In the Active Leases dialog box, click Reconcile .
0
Comment
Question by:mspencer100
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39761058
Unless you have reservations, simply set it up and turn off the old DHCP server.  Reboot each client and they will contact the new server for IP info.

Make sure any static IPs are either excluded from the scope or the scope starts with higher IPs.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 1000 total points
ID: 39761106
Below is the article which I had followed during physical server migration recently .

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/962355
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39761108
Wow, that seems pretty intense.  How many entries do you have in your DHCP?  If fewer than a dozen, I would agree with netman66: just start from a scratch database.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39761154
for me it worked like charm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:piwowarc
ID: 39801549
And what about your network? is it single broadcast domain (same LAN)? If not you need to keep new DHCP on same IP or add new DHCP IP to all switches using ip-helpers (relays)


Regards
0