[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 11 Add Specific Sites to Block List for Pop-Up Blocker

Posted on 2014-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,893 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Pop-up Blocker is set to Medium and turned on but there are still a few sites that get through. Would like to know if there is a way that I can set it to add a specific site to the block list to never open pop-ups from.
0
Comment
Question by:RTM2007
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39761083
In IE 11, go to Tools, Internet Options, Privacy tab and then click on Settings beside the Pop Up settings.  Add the sites in there.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39761091
You can tweak the settings using Group Policy to set it to High then add exceptions to allow, but I don't see anywhere you can add sites to block.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RTM2007
ID: 39761096
That is to ALLOW the sites, I want to block them as IE is opening them thinking the site is ok to display pop-ups.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39761100
My apologies. The setting I referred to is to Allow Sites.

So then turn the overall setting to High and Allow the sites you want.

I have my system set to Medium and am not bothered. What sites are bothering you?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39761103
Exactly.  Block all popups but the sites you allow.

I don't see a way yet (I'm still looking) to add extra sites to block.
0