Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excessive .vmsn snapshot files - How to remove?

Posted on 2014-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
2,747 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Hi,

I have one particular virtual machine with over 200 .vmsn files.  Screenshot attached.  I'm wondering what is the safest way to remove all these snapshot files? There is no snapshots in the manager to attempt to consolidate and the VM is not running off a snapshot.  I am wondering if taking a snapshot then consolidating is the answer...

Thanks
snapshotfiles.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:ts11
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39761436
If there are no Snapshots present, see my EE Article

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

you can just delete the files, but to be on the safe side, I would create a folder, and move the files, just in case of any issues.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 39761751
Another way you could solve this is to shut the machine down and then using the VMware converter make a copy of the VM to a new datastore. Once this is complete you will not have all the snapshot files and if the converted machine is working you can delete the source machine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ts11
ID: 39764363
moved them off.  thanks!
0