[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

why empty program produces large size executable file ?

Posted on 2014-01-06
2
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
main()
{
}

Open in new window


gcc filename.c

Why executable file is 89,886 bytes ?
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 39761199
I think you have forgotten to link your object code. Try adding
-o myprogram

Open in new window

at the end of your command line and see what is being produced
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 2000 total points
ID: 39761682
Your program isn't just the code you write, it also includes the C/C++ runtime framework. This is the bootstrap code that sets up the process environment, executes your entry point function (main) and, when main finishes, cleans up the process before terminating it. This all happens behind the scenes but is additional code added by the compiler.

>> I think you have forgotten to link your object code. Try adding
By default, the compiler will generate an executable called a.out. Whilst is it certainly a good idea to add a flag to create a named binary it is not mandatory.
0