Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flip image on external display for Windows 8 or Mac

Posted on 2014-01-06
9
Medium Priority
?
1,151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Hi Expert,

I am after some software that will allow me to "flip" the image on an external display.  When I say flip, I mean allow me to show the image correctly in a mirror.

So when I search these terms, I end up finding ways to "mirror" or clone the image to the ext. display, which is not really the issue, what I want to do is flip the image in a way that allows the viewer, through a mirror see the display as correct.

Any help towards drivers/software solutions would be great.

Sys:
Win 8 x64
Sony Viao laptop
16GB Ram
Nvidia GeForce GT 735M
Intel HD Graphics Control Panel

OR
Mac book pro
OS 10.7.5

I have found a video adapter for $400 that does what I want via "Scan reverser" http://colorado-video.com/products.html#reverse
However surely this can be done with software?

Let me know your thoughts.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Craig Lambie
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39761381
Could be done with a small freeware named irfanview: http://malektips.com/irfanview_3_0006.html

Even paint can do it, that's the built-in one mspaint.exe
Edit: oh, sorry, you want to flip the whole display to a second screen, right? Let's see if I can find something.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39761389
Read this one http://superuser.com/questions/53349/on-a-dual-monitor-setup-how-can-just-one-of-the-two-be-rotated it could be up to something. What is shown is rotation of single monitors in extended display mode, you would need cloned mode, but I guess this will work, too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Craig Lambie
ID: 39761397
Hi there McKnife,

Sorry I should of stated more clearly, not rotate, flip.
The flipping of an image so that it appears correctly in a mirror means everything should look all weird and whacky, and perfect when viewed in a mirror.
Not just upside down....... understand?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39761405
Yes, my fault, I had understood before but forgotten it on the way... :|
http://www.realtimesoft.com/ultramon/tour/mirroring.asp ultramon claims to be able to do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Craig Lambie
ID: 39761480
Hi McKnife,

Thanks that looks like it should work... Having some issues with them right now, as it doesn't appear to work with Windows 8.1 maybe.
I have an old Win 7 machine, so I will try that.

Unless you know of another way?
Thanks.

C
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39761485
Oh, not for 8.1 yet? Hm. Latest update was Dec 2012 (and says it works with 8), but the product will get updated again, I guess.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 39763238
It is not possible without a hardware. Where does ultramon says it can do scan reverse..
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39763271
On the linked description the flipping options are shown.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Craig Lambie
ID: 39763356
I am totally certain that it will work on UltraMon, I can make it work picture in picture, instead of on Ext monitor....
UltraMon on Windows 8.1I have a Win 7 machine I will try it on today.
0