Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which is better in virtualization?Vsphere or Hyper-v?

Posted on 2014-01-06
13
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I am currently moving my OS to virtualization, which better Vsphere or Hyper-v regardless of the money and license, I mean as technical
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 501 total points
ID: 39761262
don't go there, it will start a silly discussion and you won't get a clear answer, I work with both and both have pros and cons, my 2 cents is define your requirements and ask for quotations and compare it commercially and analyze which one fits your requirements best, don't go for this supports bigger memory and this blows the whistle in christmas, it won't work.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 249 total points
ID: 39761267
VMWare invented virtualization. They were the first, and arguably the de-facto standard.

Hyper-V on the other hand is a slightly newer Microsoft product - their response to VMWare's success. It too is a solid product.

Really I don't think there's an easy way to say which one is "better" - they both are fine products, and it really comes down to what you want to use it for, what features or lack thereof are deal-breakers for you, and your personal preference.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 249 total points
ID: 39761400
Agreed - define your requirements and then compare.  If you need to support multiple Linux distributions, then VMWare, I suspect, would prove most appropriate... (Hyper-V DOES support several linux distros, but I don't think as many as VMWare) but if you are an exclusively Windows shop, then Hyper-V 2012 R2 with the new VM format it supports might prove extremely useful...
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 124
ID: 39761440
Both, are very good Hypervisors, e.g. VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V, it really depends on your requirements, and if you have any experience of either technologies, as to which you implement.

There is also Citrix Xen to consider as well.

Could you give me more background, as to what hardware you have, will you be purchasing hardware, e.g. servers and storage (SAN or NAS).
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 249 total points
ID: 39761510
There's never a best product as every requirement is different. busbar is spot on in stating that first.

Having said that the selection of the hypervisor depends on several aspects such as
1.Existing vendor agreements
2.Optimization which can be achieved with that app/Guest OS/hypervisor combo
3.Consolidation which can be achieved with the selected hypervisor.

These are just some points to consider.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39763192
Thanks  for your support
-@ Andrew Hancock
What do you mean by "There is also Citrix Xen to consider as well."To consider what exactly?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39763217
Consider it as a solution.  There are more than two products that provide virtualization on the market.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 252 total points
ID: 39763237
VMware vSphere, Microsoft Hyper-V, Citrix Xen, Oracle VM

more than two!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39763241
Mr. Leew
For my knowledge Citrix Xen is to publish applications? The concept is different than vsphere and hyper-v
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39763264
Citrix Xen Server is a Hypervisor!

see here

http://www.citrix.com/products/xenserver/overview.html

You are confusing Xen Server with XenDesktop and XenApp!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39763273
My IT environment is :
-exchange server 2010
-2 Windows 2008 server as domain controller
-Web server (Windows 2008)
-Archive server (Windows 2008)-
-Sharing Server
Currently I don't have NAS or SAN
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 501 total points
ID: 39764241
How large is your archive server, I would go with 2 Hyper-v and a small SAN or 2 ESXi with a NAS, you can use FREENAS if you are very restricted in budget.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 39818263
you can use FREENAS if you are very restricted in budget

I'm actually doing just that in my home lab. FreeNAS works pretty decently as a low-end NFS datastore for VMWare.

But I would NEVER, EVER put that into a production environment for one of my clients. I just don't trust it.
0