Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java Security Warning

Posted on 2014-01-06
6
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-11
I have installed a web based reporting suite (SAP Business Objects) that has JAVA installation as a pre-requisite.  Whilst the suite is working correctly, I am getting a JAVA warning every time I run a report.

First I get the error re Unknown publishers and I click on I Accept checkbox and Run and then I get a follow up warning asking to Allow Access to following applications.

I am using Internet Explorer and added http://localhost to the trusted sites list but this doesn't make a difference.

Errors attached.

I am using latest version of JAVA (Java 7) downloaded a few weeks ago from the Java website.

First error
Second error
Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hennanra3
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39761320
I use an applet and had to wait for the publisher to update their side so the jar files contain a certificate.  I am not a java developer, just a user.   The product I use cites these articles

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/7u45-relnotes-2016950.html#newft
https://blogs.oracle.com/java-platform-group/entry/liveconnect_changes_in_7u45

Is your application up to date?  I think you need to contact the publisher of your application.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39761703
You will get the 'unknown effect' if the code is signed with a cert that has not been properly certified by a CA. That usually means a self-signed cert has been used. The publisher will have to get a proper cert
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
ID: 39761841
I guess you are using SSL to communicate with web based reporting suite (SAP Business Objects).
Hence you need to add the appropriate certificate inside JDK's cacerts file using keytool  (JDK tool).
Cacerts file located at Java\jre6\lib\security\cacerts.
keytool is available at Java\jre6\bin location
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:hennanra3
ID: 39772886
Hi there,

Closing post as I need more time to investigate but it certainly seems to be more along the lines of what you mentioned Scott - i.e. my colleagues are referring to using an earlier patch of Java so I believe this particular patch is not supported.  This doesn't in my view have anything to do with SSL or certificates from what I can see.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39772896
It is not certificates on your server, the java app requires it's own cert the publisher of the app has to have.  However, I believe you have to use ssl on your webserver.  Mine forces ssl and I have not tried it on http.

Best of luck!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39773209
What has ssl to do with this - the url clearly shows http is the protocol..?
0