Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Toshiba C655-S5132 Laptop Power / Blinking LEDs

Posted on 2014-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
2,483 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
I have a Toshiba C655-S5132 that does this:
1) with the battery installed and a new ac/dc power adaptor connected, no lights.  But press on the power button and the power LED blinks yellow 6 times.
2) with the battery installed and  NO ac/dc power adaptor connected, no lights.  But press on the power button and the power LED blinks yellow 6 times.
3) with the battery removed and  a new ac/dc power adaptor connected, no lights.  And press on the power button and nothing happens.

I'm told the battery is likely run down but leaving it on power for a bit doesn't seem to change things.
I've never seen a laptop that won't run on ac/dc with the battery removed.
The dc power connector at the edge of the computer does not appear to be broken and wiggling it has no effect on any of these observations.

I haven't found blink codes for this computer ... if that's what I'm seeing.
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 39761443
in the article below - they suggest that the AC adaptor output is too high

here an article explaining the codes :
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/315626-31-toshiba-laptop-blink-codes
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 1200 total points
ID: 39761470
you are using a new power adapter but still i think the issue is with you power adapter. when you plug your adapter green light or charging light must be blink there. if it not then the issue is with your power adapter or the socket in laptop.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39763222
nobus:  Well,they are using 10h as an example aren't they?  And that's for output too high.  Yet, the same result is seen with battery only - which seems would not be applicable.  Also, 6 blinks doesn't seem to translate to anything useful either if they are short or long.  0 or 3F aren't on the list.

Aditya Arora: I agree that this could be the case as the lights blink ONLY with the battery inserted AND the power supply makes no difference.  Fortunately, it appears that these are replaceable without soldering on the main board.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39764445
ok -  but what solution did you choose?
0