?
Solved

Changing SCSI Bus sharing mode from Physical to None

Posted on 2014-01-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
I need to make some configuration changes on one of the SCSI controller which has got 12 RDM attached into the Guest OS (Windows server 2003).

Does that cause any outage or drive letter change to the Operating system ?
what is the impact caused by doing this ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39761442
To many any changes, to the virtual machine configuration, will require you to shutdown the virtual machine and make the changes. So scheduled downtime will be required.

But changes to the configuration, should not cause any OS issues.

However, before making any changes to any production VM, ensure you have a full VM backup, not a snapshot, mistakes can be made.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39761498
Thanks for the reply,

in this case I cannot make any backup because the backup software failed to take snapshot of this VM (File Server).
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39761570
You may want to check why, you cannot backup, RDM LUNs, could be the issue.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39761588
It is, but my concerns is about changing the scsi bus sharing type only ?

Downtime is fine for me, but what happened after I changed the scsi bus type ?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39761594
No impact to the VM. Often clustered nodes require physical.

Physical - Virtual disks can be shared by virtual machines on any server.

None - Virtual disks cannot be shared by other virtual machines.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39766811
If you don't mine me asking what is causing you to change you SCSI mode?  have you check to make sure the mode you are changing to is support by your SAN?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39766834
comp,

THe reason is that the VM was provisioned wrongly :-) a simple mouse click on the "physical" mode prevents the Snapshot of C: drive and also DRS and VMotion.
0