Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logon the user only from specific workstation

Posted on 2014-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Hi folks,

please, help me resolve the task:

how to limit the AD user so, that he could log on only from specific workstation?

nesher13
0
Comment
Question by:nesher13
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nesher13
ID: 39761344
Sorry I incorrectly stated the problem.

it is necessary that at a particular workstation could do log on only a certain user
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39761355
Hi

Depend on your OS i would start in Avtice directory, properties for the user
Find the TAB Account and select 'Log on to'  here you select which pc's users are allowed to logon to.

If you want to block all domain users from logging in a particulair computer i am afraid you need to configure all users to certain computers since default is 'log on to all computers' for users in AD.

Does this help?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39761587
Edit the local policy on that computer: open secedit.msc and navigate to the local sec. policy - "user rights assignment". There, you can modify the value for "allow logon locally". Make sure, administrators are kept, though.
0