[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

database error

Posted on 2014-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Hi,

i am using entity frame work datafirst and my connection string contains as follow


  <add name="DefaultConnection" providerName="System.Data.SqlClient"
connectionString="Data Source=(LocalDb)\v11.0;
Initial Catalog=aspnet-Core.Portal-20131125172348;
Integrated Security=SSPI;
AttachDBFilename=|DataDirectory|\aspnet-Core.Portal-20131125172348.mdf" />  



now i am getting following error


Cannot attach the file

'D:\Halcyon\Projects\GymTrainer\Trunk\Core.Portal\
App_Data\aspnet-Core.Portal-20131125172348.mdf'
 
as database 'aspnet-Core.Portal-20131125172348'.


could you please say me how to resolve it. most of sites saying to delete database,

but don't we have any other solution with out deleting it.
0
Comment
Question by:praveen1981
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 39761415
Look here and here. Hope you'll find a solution.

HTH

Ivo Stoykov
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
13Shadow earned 1500 total points
ID: 39762220
Can you debug it and see that indeed your =|DataDirectory| is indeed resolving to 'D:\Halcyon\Projects\GymTrainer\Trunk\Core.Portal\
App_Data ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:praveen1981
ID: 39796138
Thanks
0