Solved

usb on ipad

Posted on 2014-01-06
6
727 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-11
Without buying a new bluetooth headset, I want to use a usb headset on an ipad 5?
Could I also have a usb hub with a mouse and keyboard


Are either of these possible?
What devices do I need to buy?
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
ID: 39761358
yes u can use Headset, mouse with mini USB cable see attachment.

mini USB
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Aditya Arora
Aditya Arora earned 150 total points
ID: 39761366
Yes USB headset works in IPAD. to use USB in IPAD you required camera connection kit accessory. Camera connection kit adapter plug into apple 30-pin dock connector.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
ID: 39761374
plz ignore previous Pic see this pic. MIni USB
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39763400
Camera connection kit adapter plug into apple 30-pin dock connector.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Hardware/iPad/Q_28332083.html#a39761374

What is this device called and does it allow me to connect to usb hub?

How do I find these devices?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep VIshwakarma earned 350 total points
ID: 39764113
called Camera connection kit and u can use in ur ipad.
u can buy apple store or online. link is below.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/apple-ipad-3-2-1-camera-memory-card-reader-connection-kit-usb-host-otg-adapter-/251172060906?pt=in_mobile_accessories
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39773399
Thanks for finding me a link so I can see product.
0