Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

move data from one ipad to another ipad

Posted on 2014-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
890 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-11
how can I backup an ipad so I can move the data and apps from ipad1 to ipad2
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39761319
As long as you are using the same iTunes account, you can install all the applications again on the new iPAD.

Apple devices usually doesn't allow to copy the data like a usb drive to the computer, it syncs using itunes. We can copy data using 3rd party utilities, the one that worked best for me is SyncIOS - Link Here, You can copy all your music, picture, video files from the device and backup to your workstation. then connect the new device and copy back the data using SyncIOS again.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Aditya Arora
Aditya Arora earned 664 total points
ID: 39761351
you can use cloud backup for same.

From the Old iPad

    Launch “Settings” and tap on iCloud, then tap on “Storage & Backup”
    Tap on “Back Up Now” to initiate a manual iCloud back up
    Let the backup finish and then leave the old iPad alone

Your work on the old iPad is finished, now pick up the brand new iPad and turn it on.

From the New iPad

    At the “Set Up iPad” screen, choose “Restore from iCloud Backup” and tap “Next”

    Restore from iCloud Backup
    Login to your iCloud account and choose the most recent backup from the old iPad you just made
    Tap on “Restore” to transfer the data from the old iPad backup to the new iPad

How long the transfer takes depends on how much stuff you keep on the iPad and how fast your internet connection is. Just let the process complete and don’t interrupt it or lose the wifi connection.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 668 total points
ID: 39761565
I've done this lots of times.  

1. Backup the old iPad either to iCloud or even better to the local computer (do this in iTunes)

2. Plug in new iPad and if it is straight from the box you will get the option when setting up in iTunes to RESTORE froma  abackup .. simply select the old iPad as the backup source.  If the new ipad is already running .. you'll need to reset it to factory settings and then as part of the startup process you can select the ipad 1 backup.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 668 total points
ID: 39761977
The issue with iCloud is, it doesnt copy your music files that are locally transferred. Read the below comment
"The catch is that Apple iCloud only backs up iTunes music and will NOT back up any music purchased from rival services like Amazon or Google, unless you subscribe to iTunes Match (more on that below). Also, in the event you lose your music collection and need to restore it, iCloud will not restore any iTunes content Apple no longer offers, even if you previously purchased it from the service." Source
I faced this exact issue last month when I was helping a friend transfer data from one ipad to another new one. Think twice before deciding on iCloud.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39773654
I will use itunes and open another question about errors.

Thank you.
0