Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best IP address to ping to confirm local and overseas internet is up

Posted on 2014-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Hi just looking for ip4 address x 2 - to setup monitor for local (Australia/Perth) and Internet (overseas) . can someone assist please.

I want to leave these running to confirm Internet Up
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39761342
Hi

I would go with 8.8.8.8 (google US) for overseas and local you should be able to determine yourself. Any website located in au should do.

Example for local can be 117.53.167.33 http://www.visitvictoria.com/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39761373
Some ISP filter ICMP under determined circumstances (high bandwidth usage, mitigate any kind of attack...) consider add additional test to determine if your internet connection is UP or DOWN (some ISP provide any tool to do this).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39761752
You can ping www.google.com. They allow icmp ping and they are always up.

The good thing about pinging a FQDN is, you can be sure that your dns is also working.

On the routers, we can send tcp probes to check the conctivity. Its good to ensure availablity to internet not limiting to isp next-hop.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 2000 total points
ID: 39762488
I tend to use 8.8.8.8 (already mentioned) and 4.2.2.3 (Level 3 DNS server) which are both in the US, but all you really need is a server that is consistently up AND will respond to ICMP traffic. The answer is truly there isn't a best, it's more a matter of personal preference.
0