Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Downloader 3

Posted on 2014-01-06
7
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Hi Experts,


Need to Download Files from start Date to End date from one web site. Will you guys help me out on this.Del

In this link if I manually change "/SCBSEALL0601" to "/SCBSEALL0301"
& past to chrome browser it automatically download file that this date i.e. 3 Jan 2014 with prompting of any clicks.

I have sample file for this kind of process but link is different.

Thanks
Test.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Naresh Patel
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39761715
Here you go.
Test.xlsm
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39761937
Not Woking Sir......there is no files in "C:\Test\"




Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 600 total points
ID: 39761983
No points: there is small error in MacroShadow's code. Add one line in the beginning of Do Loop:
strFileName = "SCBSEALL" & strDate & ".zip"
immediately after
strDate = Format(datWorkDate, "ddmm")
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 1400 total points
ID: 39762021
Thank you als315.
Test.xlsm
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39762047
Thank You Both Of You.....it is working.....   :) there is one more question in line & defiantly last one. if you feel to be a part of it .....highly appreciated ...Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39762052
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39762082
This Is The Link  Downloader 4




Thanks
0