[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DOM issues with reloading jQuery, AJAX

Posted on 2014-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
I am working on a site that is using AJAX for page loading.
problem is, some pages have js elements that need to be call after the DOM is loaded, for example: Google maps. If I do a page refresh, all works fine.

Is there a way I can reload a page and scripts into the DOM without actually refreshing the page itself?
0
Comment
Question by:Sam Cohen
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 800 total points
ID: 39761484
You could try calling the $(window).load(...) function.
Could you provide any piece of the code ?
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 800 total points
ID: 39761736
If I do a page refresh, all works fine.

look like your browser cache some external resources and your page load quickly

Is there a way I can reload a page and scripts into the DOM without actually refreshing the page itself?

Open in new window


no, all part of your code which need to wait for DOM loaded should be reside in an or multiple init function so you can call :

$(document).ready(function() {
    init1();
    init2();
    init3();
    initN();
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 39899395
Thanks
0