?
Solved

Found quite a number of bounced mails in Exchange server, why?

Posted on 2014-01-07
8
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
This is using MS SBS 2011 server, with MS exchange. The bounced mails issue have been encountered for the past few months. I went to the console > queue mail viewer, always found few queued mails with error code - 4.x.x, why? What went wrong and how to troubleshoot the problem?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39761573
You should be able to open the message header in outlook or your attached mail client..  In Outlook, it is the properties of the individual mail and should show the detail of the message in question..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39761586
Hi Kent Dyer,

All these are outgoing mails queuing in exchange server.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39761687
If outgoing mails then could just be mistyped email addresses etc or recipients that had an issue.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
ID: 39761730
first check ur server reputation
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39762113
Hi Pradeep_vish,

How to check the server reputation?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39762214
I checked the queue viewer and found few mail in queue with status - retry and error message:

451 4.4.0 Primary target ip address responded with: "421 4.4.2 Connection dropped due to SOcketError." Attempted failover to alternate host, but that did not succeed. Either there not alternate host, or delivery failed to alternate host.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39764925
That is a connection failure.
Primary cause of that is interference - SMTP traffic being scanned by AV, firewall, something like that. Could be the remote host has an issue, but it is a poor way of dropping the email.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 39770141
You are right, those mails blocked by the security features of the firewall. After disabling these features, no more mail in queue.
0