Solved

Virtualisation training and certifications

Posted on 2014-01-07
14
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Hi

I have 5 years experience IT previously doing 2nd Line support and have experience of 3rd Line System Administration on the following;

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2 years

vSphere 4.1 & 5.1 Essentials Plus (obtained VCP 5 in 2012).
Windows 2003 and Windows 2008 (obtained MCTIP SA in 2012)
IBM SAN DS3524
 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6 months

Linux RHEL 5 & 6, Checkpoint Firewalls,  Netbackup 7, Veeam Backup & Replication,  VMware Thinapp, HDS SAN
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I am looking to progress further my virtualisation career and do online training with Koenig or classroom based training in the UK

The courses I have in mind are;

VCAP - Datacenter Administration  

VMware vCloud: Deploy and Manage the VMware Cloud v1.5 (VMware Cloud director)

Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop Fast Track  

EMC Proven Professional – Information Storage Management v2

Not entirely sure in which order :-)

Any feedback would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lhrslsshahi
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Comment Utility
I would suggest this one first

EMC Proven Professional – Information Storage Management v2
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
If you want to carry on the VMware Track, I would recommend

VCAP - Datacenter Administration  

VMware vCloud: Deploy and Manage the VMware Cloud v1.5 (VMware Cloud director)

EMC Proven Professional – Information Storage Management v2 (works well with VMware).

You already have the VCP (well done).

Depends on what jobs, you want to do?

see my EE Article for further training tips:-

HOW TO:  VCP 5
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aravind Sivaraman
Comment Utility
VCAP-DCA is an exam and there is no mandatory course for sitting for the exam. However VMware recommend doing the course VMware vSphere Optimize and Class

vCloud 1.5 is old version , you can for 5.1 or 5.5 class

MY suggestion is for EMC and then for VMware training
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
Comment Utility
Currently working with vSphere 5.1 Essentials Plus, is it justified to do the VCAP when we don't have all the bells and whistles?

Which has more demand and adds value between the two?

VMware vCloud: Deploy and Manage the VMware Cloud v1.5 (VMware Cloud director)

EMC Proven Professional – Information Storage Management v2 (works well with VMware).

Looking VMware route however at the same time, need to keep options with Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop.

Looking at Job boards clients also looking for VMware engineers with Citrix skills 35%.

See attached top 30 VMware related IT skills

Looks like I will have to look for another contract role to use the training skills as we don't have EMC, Cloud Director, Citrix and only have vSphere Essentials Plus!!

Just a matter of prioritising which order to do the training?!

Any thoughts on the above would be appreciated..
IT-jobswatch.PNG
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Build Labs, and Practice, Employers also want real world experience, not just Certifications!

There is no reason, why you cannot build you own lab, if you do not use at your place of employment.

Most VMware vExperts all have their own VMware Labs!

Most VMware products are available for evaluations for 60 days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
Comment Utility
Andrew

Agreed, the above is a must, I do have a lab which I used for the VCP before.  Looking online training 1 on 1 or classroom based that should help massively. Hardwork and dedication :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
Comment Utility
VMware vCenter Site Recovery manager: Install, Configure, Manage [V5.1] is also an option I am considering.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Very popular requirement!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
Comment Utility
Making progress, Andrew at the end of the day no wants to spend their hard earned cash on training that isn't popular.

VCAP-DA, vCloud director, SRM, Citrix or EMC mmmm !?

Problem but a nice problem :-)
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
But it does not really matter if you have Training, unless you have Real World practical experience! (as well!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
Comment Utility
You have to start somewhere and then create the opportunities ;-) . I know the drill by now experience is the key, you have engraved it in my head!
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
The Experts here at Experts Exchange will always be here to help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
Comment Utility
To be honest I have been a member for a few years and never used  it until however recently in the last few months you guys have helped me a out a lot. Thanks

At the moment have narrowed it down to VCAP-DCA first or VCP Cloud.

Looking like VCAP-DCA first as I am not convinced with VMware vCloud Director.

Just having a look on the internet  VMware splitting vCloud Director into vCenter, vCloud Automation Center ?!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
Comment Utility
Have decided to put certification on hold until I can get more experience in the technologies.
0