Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data copy notification

Posted on 2014-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Hi

Is there any way in which one can be notified when multiple documents have been copied from a lotus notes database? I have a database which is open for access to staff in our company, I am afraid that someone is copying this data and distributing it.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:devguru001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39761743
Several places to look at/inspect:
- check the ACL, verify that only staff has access
- check the Database Properties box, 2nd tab, User Detail... and look for high amounts of Reads
- AFAIK the User Detail information is per database, so if there are replica databases on other servers you may have to check there as well

There are 3rd party tools available that summarize the information you're looking for.

And see also this: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.help.domino.admin.doc%2FDOC%2FH_DATABASE_BILLING_1585_OVERVIEW.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:umeli
ID: 39764733
Hi
There's an ACL setting "Prevent Copying" which disables the copying of data from that database, it prevents also printing from that database :-)

You can't prevent data theft 100%. Everything a user can read, can be copied either by mobile phone camera or print screens.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Francois Koutchouk
ID: 39764966
Prevent Copying is an option, but it could be annoying if there are users that need to print.  
While taking screen shots is possible, it is not all that easy for thousands of documents (like a CRM).
Best is to identify who is copying documents.
- As SJef mentioned make sure anonymous access is disabled in the ACL and that the Default is None.   So now there is a counter, who read how many documents.  A "spike" in the logs will be a good indicator.
- Make sure you restrict Managers and Designers in the ACL to trusted persons.  Otherwise they can alter the logs / provide denial to the guilty person.
- You could add a "Access is monitored" message in the opening screens of your application to provide a warning.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39823418
Why a "C"? And what was the end result of your investigation?
0