[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

KDE and Webkit history & what role and what they are doing on browser ?

Posted on 2014-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
Dear Experts,

I used javascript to extract my user-agent as follows

User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/31.0.1650.63 Safari/537.36
and then I go some user-agent extration website to report the following information
in the code area.  After reading the website of
http://webaim.org/blog/user-agent-string-history/  about history of user-agent string,
now know more about user-agent.

My question is
Question-1:
KDE (http://www.kde.org/) is first company or org doing HTML layout compiler for browser,right ? Could you talk more about "(KHTML, like Gecko)"
Question-2:
Webkit (http://www.webkit.org/), what they are doing for browser, could you talk more
about AppleWebKit/537.36. And we always use  css such as background: -webkit-gradient(linear, left top, left bottom, color-stop(0%, #6495ed), color-stop(100%, #ffffff));
Is that constructed by such Webkit org or company, right ?

Please advise

Duncan

Mozilla/5.0	They claim that it is based on Mozilla user agent (only true for Gecko browsers). It is now used only for historical reasons.
Windows NT 6.1	OS signature
WOW64	Windows running on a 64-bit processor signature
AppleWebKit/537.36	Open source application framework ver. 537.36
(KHTML, like Gecko)	HTML layout engine developed by the KDE project
Chrome/31.0.1650.63	browser signature
Safari/537.36	browser signature

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:duncanb7
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39763759
KDE is a desktop GUI for Linux with a lot of utility programs.  I've never heard of an HTML compiler from them.  The only HTML compiler I know of is the Help Compiler for Windows.  In addition, browsers need to get an un-compiled plain text version of a web page.

Gecko is the Mozilla page rendering 'engine' for Firefox, SeaMonkey, and other Mozilla browsers.

Webkit is a rendering engine like Gecko is and this page http://www.webkit.org/  says that it was derived from KDE.  Webkit is also used by Apple products and Google Chrome.  When you see something that starts with "-webkit-" the designer is trying to use a non-standard feature of the Webkit rendering engine.  Mozilla features start with "-moz".

And there are thousands of User Agent Strings.  http://www.useragentstring.com/pages/useragentstring.php
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:David S.
David S. earned 1000 total points
ID: 39763811
Yes, KDE was the first organization to write code specifically for that web browser. Then Apple started working on it and then it was made an open source project under the name Webkit to which Google also has made significant contributions.

"Gecko" refers to the rendering engine by Mozilla, which is used in many browsers, most notably of which is Firefox. The phrases "Mozilla/5.0" and "like Gecko" are both used so old and very poorly written browser sniffers which only recognize Internet Explorer and Mozilla browsers will treat Webkit browsers as they would true Mozilla browsers. (I should mention that browser sniffing is a practice that should be avoided as much as possible.)

"-webkit-gradient()" is a CSS3 prefixed value. To speed up the creation of new CSS standards, browser vendors each have a vendor prefix for use when implementing experimental features (some being much more experimental than others) before the the draft of whichever CSS3 module they belong to is completed. Vendor prefixes include "-webkit-", "-khtml-", "-moz-" for Mozilla, "-ms-" for Microsoft, and "-o-" for Opera.

@Dave, I expect Duncan means "rendering engine", not "compiler".
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39774399
Thanks for all of your reply

Have a nice day

Duncan
0