Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wordpress Widget Logic

Posted on 2014-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Hi, i am using widget logic to display certain widgets on certain pages... for example, if i want a widget to display on my 'about' page i simply use:

is_page('about')

Open in new window


Does anyone know how to get a certain widget to display on a page that has a url as follows:

www.mydomain.com/portfolio/graphics


WIDGET LOGIC
http://wordpress.org/plugins/widget-logic/other_notes/

Thanks in advance for your help
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 39761909
Does anyone know how to get a certain widget to display on a page that has a url as follows:

www.mydomain.com/portfolio/graphics

should just be is_page('graphics')
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39761916
I thought so too, but 'graphics' is a category of the portfolio section so it doesn't work like you suggested.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
eemit earned 2000 total points
ID: 39761995
Try this:
is_post_type_archive( 'your_custom_post_type_slug' )

Open in new window


or this:
is_category( 'graphics' )

Open in new window


or:
if (is_post_type_archive( 'your_custom_post_type_slug' )  && is_category( 'graphics' )  )

Open in new window

0