Solved

DHCP keeps stopping

Posted on 2014-01-07
7
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Why would a DHCP server on our sbs 2008 simply stop working?

A server reboot has fixed the issue but this has happened several times over the last few weeks?
0
Comment
Question by:MadPC
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 39761702
The usual reason is because there is another DHCP server on the network somewhere and the Hardware DHCP Server will always win over software DHCP!

Have you got it enabled on your Router / Wireless Access Point or other network device?

Alan
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39761732
Or maybe you are running out of IP address to lease, ensure your scope has enough or reduce lease time.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alexgreen312
ID: 39761779
Running out of IP addresses wouldn't cause the DHCP service to fail. It would just stop dishing out IP's.

Is there anything in your event log?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Detlef001
ID: 39761919
It can be for the following reason .

First either its like there can be something at the event logs.

Please check it out that have you enable the fireball profile and do check, anything of note in the DHCP server log? Windows\System32\DHCP.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 39765376
If there isnt another DHCP server on the network, another reason SBS 2008 might do this is if you have more than one network adapter configured on your server. SBS wants a single interface.

HTH

Gary
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MadPC
ID: 39817442
Took a bit of finding but a new internet connection/router had been added to the network which no-one really new about and operated as a spare connection, the router was hidden away but I eventually found it!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39817488
That's the usual problem.  Someone adds one to the network and forgets to tell you.

I've even had one that was working happily with DHCP disabled and it magically rebooted itself and lost it's settings, so went back to factory settings with DHCP enabled.  That caused a few problems until the unit was located.

Glad you got it sorted and thanks for the points.

Alan
0